SKILLED MIGRATION VISAS


TWO OPTIONS:

A. Points Tested Skilled Migration

This is a two-step points test process for skilled migration or general skilled migration. The first step is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI).  Before you submit your EOI you need to meet the requirements for the Visa subclass that you wish to express an interest in.  Once submitted, you might be invited to apply for a skilled migration Visa.  If you are invited, you have 60 days within which to lodge your Visa application.  If you decide to make an application, you need to nominate an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list when doing so.

skilled independent permanent Visa

(subclass 189)

Use the form to the right to apply.


skilled nominated permanent Visa

(subclass 190)

Use the form to the right to apply.


skilled regional temporary Visa

(subclass 489)

  • provisional
  • sponsored

Use the form to the right to apply.


skilled regional temporary Visa

(subclass 489)

  • state or territory nominated
  • provisional

Use the form to the right to apply.


B. Sponsored or Nominated Work Visas
 
Employers can nominate or sponsor workers to come to or remain in Australia on either a permanent or temporary basis. If, amongst other things, you are nominated or sponsored by

  • an approved Australian employer or business
  • estate or territory government agency
  •  a state or territory authority

Employer Nominated Scheme(ENS) Permanent Visa

(subclass 186)

Use the form to the right to apply.


Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) permanent Visa

(subclass 187)

 

Use the form to the right to apply.