PARTNER VISAS


Should you want to join your Australian citizen partner, Australian permanent resident partner or eligible New Zealand citizen partner (spouse or de facto partner) in Australia, there are various partner Visa option available.

Partner VisA
Temporary
(subclass 820)
and
Permanent
subclass 801)

If you are in Australia at the time of applying, you may be eligible for these visas. This is a two stage process with the temporary Partner Visa is being granted first allowing you to stay in Australia while the permanent partner Visa is processed.  
To get a permanent partner Visa a two-stage process has to be followed. You first have to be granted a temporary Partner Visa in order to be eligible for the permanent partner Visa. 
You apply for both at the same time and pay only one fee. If you are granted the temporary Visa after about two years after lodging the application, and after providing further documents, your permanent Visa can be assessed. Inz some instances, if you have been in a long-term relationship before applying for your temporary Visa, you may be granted the permanent Visa immediately after the temporary Visa is granted.


Partner VisAS
provisional
(subclass 309)
and
Permanent Visa
(subclass 100)

If you are outside Australia when applying for a partner Visa, these would be the partner Visas to consider.  This is a two-stage process with the temporary Partner Visa being granted first, allowing you emigrate and stay in Australia while the permanent partner Visa is processed. 
To get a permanent partner Visa a two-stage process has to be followed. You first have to be granted a temporary Partner Visa in order to be eligible for the permanent partner Visa. 
You apply for both at the same time and pay only one fee. If you are granted the temporary Visa after about two years after lodging the application, and after providing further documents, your permanent Visa can be assessed. In some instances, if you have been in a long-term relationship before applying for your temporary Visa, you may be granted the permanent Visa immediately after the temporary Visa is granted.


Prospective Marriage Visa

(subclass 300)

If you are outside Australia and want to come to Australia to marry your fiancĂ©, you may be eligible for this Visa, subject to certain conditions. 
If granted, this Visa is valid for only nine months.
If you are granted this Visa, you would have two marry and apply for a Partner Visa (subclass 820 and 801) and marry an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen within the validity period of this Visa.